The “Rule of Two” is set out in FAR 19.502-2(b):
[…] The contracting officer shall review acquisitions to determine if they can be set aside for small business, giving consideration to the recommendations of agency personnel having cognizance of the agency’s small and disadvantaged business utilization program and documenting why a set-aside is inappropriate when the acquisition is not set aside. If the acquisition is set aside based on this review, it is a unilateral set-aside by the contracting officer. Agencies may establish threshold levels for this review depending upon their needs.
These regulatory provisions implement the requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 631(a) that agencies “insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises . . . .”
In Safety Storage, Inc., B-280851, Oct. 29, 1998, GAO puts teeth in the Rule of Two. At issue there was an acquisition for “mobile reuse centers.”