Federal Acquisition Regulation 15.305(a)(2)(iv) requires that “[i]n the case of
[…] evaluating past performance with respect to cost (when appropriate), schedule, compliance with technical or functional specifications, and other relevant performance factors that facilitate consistent and fair evaluation by all executive agencies,” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(A); requires that agencies rate past performance under a system established for collection and maintenance of past performance information, 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(B); requires that offerors be afforded an opportunity to submit ad hoc past performance information and that ad hoc past performance information is considered, 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(C); and requires that “[i]n the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance,” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2). Federal Acquisition Regulation 15.305(a)(2)(i) requires that “[t]he currency and relevance of the information, source of the information, context of the data, and general trends in contractor's performance shall be considered.”