As revised, the Act does
[…] Schaltenbrand, 930 F.2d 1554 (11th Cir. 1991) (appearance at meeting, “in order to listen,” with no evidence of authority to make binding decisions for the company, deemed allowable under the Ethics Act).
To fall within the post-employment proscriptions, the representational activity must relate to a “particular matter.” General areas of activity, such as developing program policy, engaging in general rulemaking, or formulating technical concepts are not particular matters. 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(c). Rather, a particular matter means “a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” 5 C.F.R. § 2637.102(a)(7). A particular matter is some definable and isolatable transaction in which the government has a direct and substantial interest and which involves specific parties.