Past Performance As An Evaluation Factor
[…] Congress required that offerors be “afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance,” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(C)(i), and it required that “such information submitted by offerors [be] considered,” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(C)(ii). With respect to offerors about which there is no information on past contract performance, or when past contract performance information is unavailable, Congress required that “the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2). In addition, Congress mandated that OFPP prescribe policies for collecting and maintaining information on past contract performance. 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(B).


NEW REGULATIONS AND GUIDANCE FOR USE OF PAST PERFORMANCE