The Myth of “Competitive Prejudice”
[…] When an acquisition is conducted based on competitive proposals, the statutes contemplate a selection decision based on a contemporaneous written record showing that these proposals are evaluated “solely on the factors specified in the solicitation,” (10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1); 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a)), and that the award has been made with “reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation,” (10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(C); 41 U.S.C. § 253b(d)(3)).