Specifications may contain only those restrictive provisions or cond
[…] (2) unique Government accounting requirements and audits;
(3) extensive use of detailed design specifications and standards;
(4) Government-unique contract requirements; and
(5) continuing reluctance of agency officials to provide exemptions, when appropriate, from cost or pricing data requirements.
H.R. Rep. No. 545(I), 103rd Cong. 2d Sess. (1994).
The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act defines commercial items as those items “customarily used by the general public” that are “sold, leased, or licensed to the general public,” or “offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(12)(A). In addition, the definition of commercial items includes commercial items evolved “through advances in technology or performance,” “not yet available in the commercial marketplace, but will be available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery requirements under a Federal Government solicitation.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(12)(B). The term includes modified items, if the modifications are “of a type customarily available in the commercial marketplace,” or that to meet agency requirements, “minor modifications” are required. 41 U.S.C. § 403(12)(C).